© 2017 CANFARHAN IMMIGRATION

info@canfarhan.com

Tel: +1 (514) 660 2614 

Connect online:

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
Federal Investor Immigration

In the Immigrant Investor Program, an investor is defined as a person who has successfully operated, controlled or directed a business or commercial undertaking and has accumulated, through his or her own efforts, a personal net worth of at least $1,600,000 in Canadian funds.  The applicant may use the following documents for this purpose:
1-    Evidence of funds
2-    Business registration documents
3-    Shareholders list and certificates, if applicable
4-    Proof of ownership and valuation reports of any properties
5-    Audited financial statements, balance sheets, profit and loss statements, tax records.

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $1,600,000 and make an investment of CDN $800,000.

Investor -- Regulatory Requirements
 "Investor" means a foreign national who

  • Has business experience

  • Has a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN $1,600,000,000; and

  • Indicates in writing to an officer that they intend to make or have made an investment.

"Business experience", in respect of an investor, means
1- the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application, or
2- the management of at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application.

 

Quebec Investor Immigration

The Quebec government will continue promoting the previous Immigrant Investor Program.  The three conditions to qualify include:

  1. Demonstrate you have legally acquired a Net Worth of at least CAD $1.6 Million by conducting business or by holding a high level management position in a private company, government.

  2. Demonstrate you have owned a business for 2-years in the previous 5-years or you have held a high level management position for 2-years in the previous 5-years in a private government.

  3. Invest CAD$800,000 in a passive government guaranteed program for five years and receive no interest.  You may finance your investment and liquidate only $180,000 into a government approved financing program for five years and receive no return of capital.