© 2017 CANFARHAN IMMIGRATION

info@canfarhan.com

Tel: +1 (514) 660 2614 

Connect online:

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract people with business experience who have the intention and ability to actively manage a Canadian business that will positively impact the Canadian economy and create employment opportunities for Canadian residents.

Please note: Applications are no longer being accepted as of July 1, 2011. This category is on hold until further notice.

As a qualified Entrepreneur, you and your immediate family can obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas under the Federal Program (applicants intending to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec). The Entrepreneur Program requires you to establish or acquire a percentage of equity (at least 33.33%) in a qualifying Canadian business that you must actively manage. Your business must create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

The table below summarizes the eligibility requirements of both the Federal Business Immigration Entrepreneur category.

Requirements